CONCERTS & EVENTS
Upcoming:
​
March 14, 2024 // Goldsmiths Centre for Contemporary Art, London // performer
[new work]
​
March 28, 2024 // Resourse, Minneapolis, USA // performer
[new work]
​
- more upcoming events TBA -
​
Previous:
​
March 7, 2024 // University of Leeds // performer
Improvisation with four-channel guitar
​
February 23, 2024 // The Lab, Royal Birmongham Conservatoire // composer/performer
"For at Least Two Players" with James McIlwrath and Maya-Leigh Rosenwasser (flxnflx)
​
February 19, 2024 // Deptford Town Hall, London // performer
Improvisation with four-channel guitar
​
January 15, 2024 // Cafe Oto, London // compoer, performer
Tending; Catherine Lamb: Parallaxis Forma
Performance by/with Standard Issue
​
December 17, 2023 // Wharf Chambers, Leeds // performer
Accordion/guitar duo (Blood Niece) performance with Clare Spollen
​
September 28, 2023 // Wharf Chambers, Leeds // performer
solo improvisation
​
August 2023 // Co-Incidence Festival, The Station, Neufelden, Austria // composer, performer
Callander; Piano Study 3 & 5; Trio
​
July 2023 // Music We'd Like to Hear at St. Mary-at-Hill, London // performer
Amber Priestley: Repeat yourself until friends are embarrassed
​
July 2023 // Music We'd Like to Hear at St. Mary-at-Hill, London // performer
Tim Parkinson: Septet
​
April 2023 // Deptford Town Hall, London // performer
Linda Catlin Smith: Drifter
duo with Jay Austin Keys, piano
​
April 2023 // AMOK, Artefact, Birmingham // performer
[programme tba]
solo performance
​
March 2023 // Bermondsey Project Space, London // performer, composer
Towmond
solo performance with screening of Joanna Ward's audiovisual documentary In Suffolk, Working/Playing
​
February 2023 // AME, Dai 大 Hall, Huddersfield // composer, performer
Piano Studies 1-6, Piano Study 7, Piano Study 8 (premiere), Lomond composed by J.M. Creed, with music by L. Crane, J. Frey, E.M. Houben, C. Fox and J. Lely
performed by Kate Ledger, piano and James Creed, guitar
December 2022 // University of Leeds // composer, researcher
19 Ways to Write C Major (possibly with more ways)
presentation at University of Leeds PGR Symposium
​
October 2022 (rearr. from June 2021) // AiR Niederösterreich, Krems an der Donau, Austria // composer
[new works]
month-long writing residency, artist in residence for Lower Austria
​
October 2022 // Forum Frohner, Krems an der Donau, Austria // performer
improvisation/installation, workshop
facilitated by AiR Niederösterreich
​
October 2022 // Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London // composer, researcher
Cartographies: Notation as map-making by way of five abandoned pieces
presentation (remote) for symposium A Dream of Walking: Practising music of place, cur. Amy Crankshaw and Julian Philips
​
September 2022 // IKLEKTIC, London // performer
Jennifer Walshe: The Text Score Dataset
performance with Megan Steinberg, James McIlwraith, Peter Nagle and Neil Luck.
​
September 2022 // Nice to See You 6, The Hill Station, London // composer, performer
Two Guitars and Lomond, with works by Luke Martin, Pauline Oliveros and Laurence Crane
performance with Luke Martin, Clare Spollen and others
​
August 2022 // Clothworkers Centenary Concert Hall, University of Leeds // composer, performer
Piano and Accompaniment and Nomond, or, no more Lomond (premiere)
performance with Clare Spollen, Joy Ingle, Mia Windsor, Ben Adamson, Ashruta Mani, Dave Riedstra and Alice Bhomwick
​
August 2022 // Nice to See You 5, George Wood Theatre, London // composer, performer, curator
Lomond, Buddha (Julius Eastman), Towmond
solo performance
​
July 2022 // Klangraum Festival, Neuer Kunstraum, Düsseldorf // composer, performer
Lomond
performed with Antoine Beuger, Katie Porter, Angeles Rojas, Eva-Maria Houben, Steven Vinkenoog, Lörinc Muntag and Bernd Bleffert​
​
June 2022 // Deptford Town Hall, London // composer, performer
Piano and Accompaniment: after an étude by Camille Saint-Saëns, composer (premiere)
performed with Anne Han, Freda D'Souza, Katie Grout, Meghan Marshall and Clare Spollen
​
June 2022 // Wharf Chambers, Leeds // composer, performer
Drifting Music
composed and performed with Joy Ingle, Dylan Thompson and Mia Windsor
​
June 2022 // Nice to See You 4 // composer, performer, curator
Lomond, Buddha (Julius Eastman), Towmond
solo performance
​
May 2022 // Memorial concert for Jeremy Peyton-Jones, Goldsmiths, University of London// performer
18 Guitars (Jeremy Peyton-Jones)
performed with Arthur Dick for two electric guitars and 16 taped electric guitars
​
March 2022 // Clothworkers' Centenary Concert Hall, University of Leeds // composer
Having only seen the score for James Tenney's...
performed by Brian Archinal (percussion)
​
March 2022 // Wharf Chambers, Leeds // composer, performer
Winter Piece (premiere)
solo performance
​
February 2022 // Clothworkers' Centenary Concert Hall, University of Leeds // composer
Flute Study 1 (premiere)
performed by Kathryn Williams (flute)
​
January 2022 // Co-Incidence Festival, Somerville, MA, USA // composer //
The Hollies, for example
​​
December 2021 // Clothwokers' Centenary Concert Hall, University of Leeds // composer, performer
Woodhouse, 09/11/2021, 9pm (premiere)
composed and performed with Joy Ingle
​
December 2021 // Wolfe Center, Bowling Green State University, Ohio // composer
Lomond
performed by students and faculty
​
September 2021 // Nice to See You 3, Pembroke House, London // cur.ator, composer, performer
Lomond, [untitled guitar piece], Piano Study 5 & 6 (all J.M .Creed); Six Bars (Darius Paymai); I lost my heart by the roses (Amber Priestley); Bobby J. (Laurence Crane)
solo performance
​
September 2021 // Nice to See You 2, Deptford Town Hall, London // cur.ator, composer, performer
Lomond (J.M. Creed); Three Welsh Landscapes (Katie Grout); What Will We Do When We Have No Money? (Mary Delaney arr. Lankum)
performed with Outline Ensemble
​
September 2021 // Nice to See You 1, Matchstick Piehouse, London // curator, composer, performer
Piano Studies 1-6, Lomond (all J.M. Creed); Surfaces of Emergence (Scott. McLaughlin); Buddha (Julius Eastman)
performed with Jack Rennie and Olek Nixon, guitars
​
August 2021 // Cafe Oto, London // performer
In C (Terry Riley)
performed with Various Ensemble
​
August 2021 // Cafe Oto, London // performer
Fréedom. (Samuel D. Loveless)
solo performance
​
August 2021 (rearr. from July 2021) // Matchstick Piehouse, London // co-curator, performer
"verse-noise" night of improvised music and composed words
​
July 2021 // Music We'd Like to Hear, St. Mary-at-Hill, London // performer
Buddha, Julius Eastman
solo performance
​
June 2021 // Matchstick Piehouse, London // performer
solo improvisation
​
June 2021 // Podcast interview, YouTube // interview
"Keeping Score" for Classical Schmassical with Alexa Letourneau
June 2021 // Deptford Town Hall, London // composer
Lomond
performed by K. Grout (fl, dir.); F. Y. Rodrigues (pno); J. Keys (pno); M. M. Martinez (vln); P. Furniss (bc); F. Withers (vb); N. Gallagher (vla)
​
June 2021 // Deptford Town Hall, London // performer
Attica (Fred Rzewski)
performed with Goldsmiths CME
​
May 2021 // online // composer
Sheepdogs (premiere)
performed by Echo Vocal Ensemble
​
May 2021 // online article, British Music Collection // interview
"Pianoless Composers" in The Sampler, written by Georgia Denham
​
May 2021 // Tetractys "Net Work" commission series, virtual (based Austin, TX, USA) // composer
Seven Lines for Sarah Hetrick
development and premiere of Phonic Cycles with Sarah Hetrick, saxophonist and Virginia Lee Montgomery, video artist
​
January 2021 // Co-Incidence Festival, virtual (based Somerville, MA, USA) // performer, composer
Lomond, The Hollies, for example & Somewhere on a Sundial
performed with festival participants
​
December 2020 // Ligeti Quartet "Workout!" workshop series // composer
Seven Lines for the Ligeti Quartet
performed by Ligeti Quartet
​
September 2020 // PureGold Festival, Goldsmiths College, London // performer
Three Welsh Landscapes (Katie Grout) (premiere);110920 London (Hardi Kurda)
solo performance
​
September 2020 // PureGold Festival, Goldsmiths College, London // composer
Cartography V for Thady Cooney
performed by Thady Cooney
​
August 2020 // Themselves Residency 1, MOT, Peckham, London // performer
solo improvisation
​
April 2020 // Guildhall Experimental Music Society, London // workshop
"Notation, People, Indeterminability", session on verbal notation
February 2020 // Bishopsgate Institute, London // performer, composer
Cartographies III & IV
performed with Mira Benjamin, Anne Han, Katie Grout, Jay Keys and Khabat Abas
February 2020 // Bishopsgate Institute, London // curator, performer
concert of improvised music, students of Goldsmiths College
improvisation with Khabat Abas, Anne Han and Jess Porter-Langson
December 2019 // Goldsmiths College, London // performer
Repeat Yourself Until Your Friends are Embarrassed (Amber Priestley); Surfaces of Emergence (Scott McLaughlin)
performed with Goldsmiths Contemporary Music Ensemble
​
October 2019 // Matchstick Piehouse, London // performer
Abbey Road 50th anniversary playthrough
performed with the Rob Howat Big Band
​
October 2019 // Deptford Town Hall, London // performer, composer
Cartographies I & IV
performed with Mira Benjamin, Katie Grout and Anne Han
​
October 2019 // St. James Hatcham Church, New Cross, London // co-curator, performer
concert of improvised and experimental music
performed with students of Goldsmiths College, solo improvisation
September 2019 // Haan, NRW, Germany // performer, composer
Cartographies I & IV and Hummingbirds
performed with Antoine Beuger
August 2019 // Daylight Music, Union Chapel, London // performer, composer
Cartographies I, II, IV
performed with Amelia Gilmartin, Katie Grout and Jay Keys
​
August 2019 // Matchstick Piehouse, London // curator, performer, composer
Cartographies I-IV; Burdocks (Christian Wolff); Buddha (Julius Eastman); Lake Eden (Mary Jane Leach)
performed with Outline Ensemble
​
July 2019 // Goldsmiths College, London // workshop
session on listening practice and sound hierarchies for KS5 students from South London
July 2019 // Extinction Rebellion, Waterloo, London // performer, composer
Cartographies I, II, IV
performed with Outline Ensemble
​
July 2019 // Daylight Music, Union Chapel, London // performer
Burdocks V & VI (Christian Wolff)
performed with Outline Ensemble
June 2019 // PureGold Festival, Goldsmiths College, London // performer
Buddha (Julius Eastman)
solo performance
​
June 2019 // PureGold Festival, Goldsmiths College, London // performer, composer
Those Newfangled Machines
performed with Sam Loveless, Khabat Abas and Anne Han
June 2019 // John Donne Primary School, Peckham, London // workshop
session on listening practice and sound hierarchies for KS1 & KS2 students
June 2019 // CMRU Treatise Project, Goldsmiths College, London // performer, curator, co-director
Treatise (pp. 115-126) (Cornelius Cardew)
performed with Nine Trio, Circle Percussion and Outline Ensemble
June 2019 // CMRU Treatise Project, Goldsmiths College, London // performer, curator, co-director
Treatise (pp. 115-126) (Cornelius Cardew)
performed with Outline Ensemble
​
May 2019 // CMRU Treatise Project, Goldsmiths College, London // performer, curator, co-director
Treatise (pp. 115-126) (Cornelius Cardew)
performed with Circle Percussion
May 2019 // CMRU Treatise Project, Goldsmiths College, London // performer, curator, co-director
Treatise (pp. 115-126) (Cornelius Cardew)
performed with Nine Trio
March 2019 // Goldsmiths College, London // performer
Mikrophonie I (Karlheinz Stockhausen)
performed with Sam Loveless, Khabat Abas, Anne Han, Thomas Fletcher and Josh Wilde
​
November 2018 // St. James Hatcham Church, New Cross, London // curator, performer, composer
Deer Isle (premiere)
solo performance